Dynamic microsimulation

Research articles · Apr 30, 2024

Dynamic Microsimulations of Regional Income Inequalities in Germany

Jana Emmenegger, Monika Obersneider

Federal Statistical Office (Destatis), Wiesbaden, Germany; ZDF Digital, Mainz, Germany; University of Duisburg-Essen, Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Volume 17(1) Spring 2024

Cite as: J. Emmenegger, M. Obersneider; 2024; Dynamic Microsimulations of Regional Income Inequalities in Germany; International Journal of Microsimulation; 17(1); 69–101. doi: 10.34196/ijm.00304

Abstract

Income is one of the key indicators to measure individual opportunities, regional differences, and societal inequalities. Previous research has shed considerable light on gender- and migration-related disparities at the national level. However, the regional distribution of these inequalities, especially over time, has received less attention. Moreover, how these regional inequalities might develop in the future or under different conditions remains unclear. Regionalized dynamic microsimulations provide a powerful tool to analyze individual, household, as well as local long-term income developments under ‘what-if’ scenarios. This contribution examines the potential regional dynamics in gender and migrant income gaps across the districts in Germany. We extend the data, model, and infrastructure of the MikroSim project with an income module that accounts for migrant groups. By simulating four independent scenarios, we can isolate and evaluate their unique effects on inequality dynamics within different regions. Specifically, we adjust the full-time employment rates and tertiary education levels for a) women to align with those of men, and b) immigrants to align with those of the majority population, separately for each district. The results show that the scenarios have regionally differing effects on inequality dynamics, highlighting the considerable potential of dynamic microsimulations for regional evidence-based policies.

This article contains 16 figures and 6 tables.

Figures

Figure 1. Modules in MikroSim 2.1.4. Source: own illustration.
Figure 2. Mean income by region in the base scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated mean income values from 2011 to 2040. The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green). Source: own illustration.
Figure 3. Gender income gaps by region and scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated percentage changes in the gender income gap from 2020 to 2040. The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green), while the line types differentiate between the scenarios: base (solid), university endowments of women adapted men (dotted), and full-time rates women adapted to men (dashed). Source: own illustration.
Figure 4. Gender income gaps in East and West by district type and scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated percentage changes in the gender income gap from 2020 to 2040 for rural (left side) and urban areas (right side). The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green), while the line types differentiate between the scenarios: base (solid), university endowments of women adapted men (dotted), and full-time rates women adapted to men (dashed). Source: own illustration.
Figure 5. Regional differences in gender income gaps.. Note: The figures illustrate the simulated gender income gaps in 2040 across the 401 German districts under different scenarios: base (left), full-time rates of women adapted to men (middle), and university endowments of women adapted to men (right). Lighter col-ors represent smaller gaps, whereas darker colors correspond to larger wage gaps. Source: own illustration.
Figure 6. Migrant income gaps by region and scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated percentage changes in the migrant income gap from 2020 to 2040. The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green), while the line types differentiate between the scenarios: base (solid), university endowments of migrants adapted to the majority population (dotted), and full-time rates of migrants adapted to the majority population (dashed). Source: own illustration.
Figure 7. Migrant income gaps in East and West by district type and scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated percentage changes in the migrant income gap from 2020 to 2040 for rural (left side) and urban areas (right side). The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green), while the line types differentiate between the scenarios: base (solid), university endowments of migrants adapted to the majority population (dotted), and full-time rates of migrants adapted to the majority population (dashed). Source: own illustration.
Figure 8. Regional differences in migrant income gaps.. Note: The figures illustrate the simulated migrant income gaps in 2040 across the 401 German districts under different scenarios: base (left), full-time rates of migrants adapted to the majority population (middle), and university endowments of migrants adapted to the majority population (right). Lighter colors represent smaller gaps, whereas darker colors correspond to larger wage gaps. Extreme outliers result from a limited number of observations in some districts. Source: own illustration.
Figure A1. Income gap decomposition by gender15.. Note: The figure shows how far the coefficients (left-hand side) and endowments (right-hand side) widen or narrow the gender income gap. The decomposition results show differences in the magnitude of the coefficients of all independent variables according to gender. While the left-hand side illustrates the effects that narrow the gender income gap, the right-hand side shows the driving forces behind the widening of the gap. The endowments show compo-sitional differences between the sexes. The reducing factors of the income gap are shown on the left-hand side, whereas the drivers of the income gap are illustrated on the right-hand side.For detailed descriptions of the variables and reference categories, see Table A2. Source: own illustration.
Figure A2. Income gap decomposition by migration status.. Note: The figure shows how far the coefficients (left-hand side) and endowments (right-hand side) widen or narrow the income gap between the migrant and majority population. The decomposition results show differences in the magnitude of the coefficients of all independent variables according to migration. While the left-hand side illustrates the effects that narrow the migrant income gap, the right-hand side shows the driving forces behind the widening of the gap. The endowments show compositional differences between the majority and the migrant population. The reducing factors of the income gap are shown on the left-hand side, whereas the drivers of the migrant income gap are illustrated on the right-hand side. For detailed descriptions of the variables and reference categories, see Table A2. Source: own illustration.
Figure A3. Validation of relative individual income by sex and districts, 2014.. Note: Since the absolute values are on different scales due to the conceptual mismatches and different frames of the underlying datasets, only the comparison of the relative spatial income distributions is meaningful between the three datasets. Darker colors indicate larger individual income medians. Source: own illustration based on Tax Data 2014, INKAR database, and MikroSim.
Figure A4. Working population by region in the base scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated working population in millions from 2011 to 2040. The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green). Source: own illustration.
Figure A5. Population by region in the base scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated population in millions from 2011 to 2040. The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green). Source: own illustration.
Figure A6. First generation migrants by region in the base scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated migrant population in millions from 2011 to 2040. The colors indicate regions: East Germany (blue) and West Germany (green). Source: own illustration.
Figure A7. Rate of tertiary education by region in the base scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated rate of tertiary education of men (green) and women (blue) in the labor force from 2011 to 2040. Source: own illustration.
Figure A8. Migrants by region in the base scenario.. Note: The figure shows the simulated rate of tertiary education of the majority population (green) and migrants (blue) in the labor force from 2011 to 2040. Source: own illustration.

Tables

Table A1. Income Estimation in Selected Microsimulation Models*
Author & DateModelCountryDataMeasureEstimationCovariatesAlignmentRegional variables
Andreassen et al. (2020)MOSARTNorwayAdministrative data registers from NorwayLogarithm of labor incomeRE models by different cohortsAge, gender, partnership
status, children,
(ongoing) education,
seniority, pension (type
of pension), stable
career path, time
outside the labor force,
year of observation
Demographic
modules are aligned
to results from
Statistics Norway’s
official population
projections; for years
with actual
observations aligned
to these
No
Bonin et al. (2015)ZEWDMMGermanyGerman Socio-Economic Panel (GSOEP) 2009 data of 25 to 29 aged cohortLogarithm of gross hourly wageOLS by genderEducation, working experience, firm tenureNoNo
Bönke et al. (2020)GermanyGerman Socio-Economic Panel (GSOEP) 1964 to 1985 cohorts until age 60Lifetime income (logarithm of labor income)OLS-LDV by genderFull- and part-time, employment experience, income from last two years, education, marriage, working hoursNoNo
Conti et al. (2023)T-DYMMItalyAD-SILC;
administrative and longitudinal survey data
Monthly labor incomeRE models by occupational groupDifferentiated by groups, complete list: gender, born in EU, education, number and ages of children, working experience, working experience†, permanent contract, part-time, employment status of partnerDemographic
modules; income
aligned to labor
productivity growth
and consumer price
index
No
Dekkers et al. (2009)MIDASBelgium, ItalyBelgium: Panel Households (PSBH); Germany: German Socio-Economic
Panel (SOEP); Italy:
European Community Household Panel (ECHP)
Logarithm of hourlyBelgium: OLS by germany and Italy: RE by genderBelgium: Age, age†,
education; Germany:
Potential experience (=
age - years in
education), potential experience†, education,
marital status, firm size,
number of children,
chronically ill, tenure,
public sector; Italy:
Potential experience, potential experience†,
education, public sector,
permanent contract,
duration in work
Corrected growth
individual hourly
wage rates,
additional
macroeconomic productivity
assumptions
No†
Emmerson et al. (2004)Pensim2UKBritish Household Panel Survey (BHPS)EarningsRE modelsWork history (including occupation, industry and sector), year of educationNoNo
Favreault and Smith (2004); Favreault et al. (2015)DYNASIM III & MINT8USSurvey of Income
and Program
Participation
(SIPP), Panel Study
of Income Dynamics
(PSID), National
Longitudinal Survey
of Youth (NLSY)
Logarithm of hourly
wages for individuals
with positive income
for the year
RE models by age, gender and raceMarital status,
education level,
additional age splines,
region of residence,
disability status, in
school, birth cohort, job
tenure, education
level*age splines,
number and ages of
children, health status,
disability beneficiary
status
Wage growth assumptions are used for future periodsYes
Flood (2008)SESIM IIISwedenLINDA
administrative panel
database; SCB
income distribution
survey and other
Logarithm of full-time earningsRE models by occupational sector and genderWorking experience, education, marital status, nationalityOnly demographicsNo
Holm et al. (2007)SVERIGESwedenBase dataset
population of
Sweden, ASTRID
panel database
Relative earnings
(lagged monthly
earnings divided by
the average
earnings)
OLS for full- and part-time workersAge, gender, education,
education the year
before, regional
unemployment rate
Demographic
modules are aligned
to aggregate
indicators from
observed data and
projections from
Statistics Sweden
Yes
Income change
(yearly change of
earnings)
OLS-LDV for six
different groups (got
unemployed,
emigrated, got
employed,
immigrated,
migrated, ordinary
group)
Gender, age, education,
civil status, former
salary, born in Sweden
Schwabish and Topoleski (2013)CBOLTUSData from the Social
Security
Administration
(SSA), Survey of
Income and Program
Participation
(SIPP), Health and
Retirement Survey,
Current Population
Survey (CPS)
Logarithm of annual earningsRE (Carroll et al., 1992)Age, gender, lifetime
educational attainment,
marital status, number
of children u. 6, in
school, birth cohort,
social security benefit
status, permanent and
transitory shocks
Modules are aligned
to demographic and
economic projections
from Congressional
Budget Office (CBO)
NO
Zaidi et al. (2009)SAGEUKBritish Household Panel Survey (BHPS)Logarithm of monthly earningsRE models with first-order
disturbance terms by
gender and
qualifications
Recent employment experience, age, age†,
education, occupation,
industry, partnership
status, employment
status of partner,
restriction of work by
health, public or private
sector, children living at
home, age of youngest
child; full- and part-time status
It is possible to add alignment
parameters in future
versions of the
SAGE model.
No

This table is not a complete list of all microsimulation models with income modules worldwide, but an attempt to shed light on the "black boxes" of relevant and ongoing microsimulation models. We have only included microsimulation models that can be cited and provide all information for the table shown

The updated version of MIDAS-BE 2.0 includes regional information on Flanders, the Walloon area and Brussels-Capital region (Dekkers et al., 2023).

Table A2. Definition of Covariates
Individual Characteristics
occupational groupblue-collar (reference), other worker, self-employed,
state worker, white collar,
ageage in years
educationISCED levels 1 and 2 (middle school), ISCED level 3 (high school),
ISCED level 4 (reference), ISCED levels 5 and 6 (= university degree)
family typedivorced, married, widow, single (reference)
part time1 if individual works part-time, 0 otherwise (full-time)
migrant groupborn in Germany (reference), late resettlers,
Turkey, South-EU, EU before 2004 (without South-EU)
EU after 2004 (including Poland and Croatia),
Former yug. Countries (without Croatia), Africa,
Near and Middle East, South and South-East Asia,
Rest of the world (incl. Russia, America, Rest of Europe)
female1 if individual is female, 0 otherwise
Household Characteristics
number of kids0 (reference), 1, 2, 3 or more
Regional Characteristics
share of unemployedUnemployed persons per 1000 working-age population
(Unemployedtime/Employed(15− < 65 years)time * 1000)
population densityInhabitants per squared kilometer inhabitantstime/areatimecontinuous
5 regions of federal statesNorth, East, South, West, City-States (reference)

Note: *employees are only employees subject to social insurance at the workplace.

Table A3. Initial income estimation results for men and women
Dependent variable:
Log Monthly Income
MaleFemale
Intercept6.125*** (0.011)5.853*** (0.013)
Other Worker0.397*** (0.003)0.276*** (0.004)
Self Employed0.094*** (0.002)0.096*** (0.004)
State-Worker0.280*** (0.003)0.554*** (0.005)
White Collar0.098*** (0.001)0.185*** (0.002)
Age0.058*** (0.0005)0.065*** (0.001)
Age Squared0.001*** (0.00001)0.001*** (0.00001)
ISCED Levels 1 and 20.326*** (0.003)0.331*** (0.003)
ISCED Level 30.116*** (0.002)0.154*** (0.002)
ISCED Level 50.142*** (0.003)0.088*** (0.003)
Late resettlers0.095*** (0.004)0.073*** (0.004)
Turkey0.069*** (0.005)0.101*** (0.008)
South-EU0.094*** (0.007)0.084*** (0.010)
EU before 20040.054*** (0.009)0.028** (0.011)
EU after 20040.147*** (0.005)0.112*** (0.006)
Former Yugoslavia0.113*** (0.008)0.081*** (0.010)
Africa0.220*** (0.012)0.105***(0.020)
Middle East0.123*** (0.008)0.089***(0.010)
South-East-Asia0.169*** (0.010)0.157*** (0.011)
Rest of the World0.127*** (0.007)0.126*** (0.007)
Married0.157*** (0.002)0.160*** (0.003)
Divorced0.013*** (0.003)0.055*** (0.003)
Widow0.119*** (0.009)0.223*** (0.003)
Part-time0.542*** (0.002)0.457*** (0.002)
1 Child in Household0.036*** (0.002)0.037*** (0.002)
2 Children in Household0.104*** (0.002)0.037*** (0.003)
3 or more Children0.159*** (0.004)0.032*** (0.005)
Unemployment Rate−0.002*** (0.0001)0.002*** (0.0001)
Population Density0.00003*** (0.00000)0.0001*** (0.00000)
East−0.120*** (0.004)0.008(0.005)
North0.066*** (0.004)0.019*** (0.005)
South0.088*** (0.004)0.006 (0.005)
West0.089*** (0.004)0.011** (0.004)
Number of Individuals344,463318,102
var(Ind)0.1570.193
var(Residuals)0.0760.105
Observations635,492573,659
Log Likelihood−340,397.200389,648.800
Akaike Inf. Crit.680,864.300779,367.700
Bayesian Inf. Crit.681,262.000779,761.800

Notes: Standard errors given in parenthesis. ∗p<0.05; ∗∗p<0.01; ∗∗∗p<0.001.

Table A4. Forecast income estimation results for men and women
Dependent variable:
Log Monthly Income
MaleFemale
Intercept3.134*** (0.013)2.929***(0.015)
Previous Log Income0.571*** (0.001)0.570***(0.001)
Other Worker0.271*** (0.004)0.198***(0.004)
Self Employed0.054*** (0.002)0.046***(0.004)
State-Worker0.121*** (0.003)0.256***(0.004)
White Collar0.055*** (0.002)0.109***(0.003)
Age0.004*** (0.0004)0.010***(0.001)
Age Squared0.00003*** (0.00001)0.0001***(0.00001)
ISCED Levels 1 and 20.147*** (0.003)0.130***(0.003)
ISCED Level 30.048*** (0.003)0.063***(0.003)
ISCED Level 50.097*** (0.003)0.074***(0.003)
University Graduation0.014*** (0.003)0.029***(0.004)
Late resettlers0.039*** (0.003)0.031***(0.004)
Turkey0.005 (0.005)0.032***(0.007)
South-EU0.015** (0.006)0.024***(0.009)
EU before 20040.023*** (0.008)0.006 (0.010)
EU after 20040.062*** (0.005)0.035***(0.005)
Former Yugoslavia0.045*** (0.007)0.032***(0.009)
Africa0.065*** (0.011)0.008 (0.020)
Middle East0.032*** (0.008)0.064***(0.011)
South-East-Asia0.070*** (0.010)0.069***(0.010)
Rest of the World0.062*** (0.007)0.050***(0.007)
Married0.060*** (0.002)0.058***(0.002)
Divorced0.010*** (0.003)0.032***(0.003)
Widow0.048*** (0.008)0.128***(0.005)
Part-time0.286*** (0.002)0.265***(0.002)
1 Child in Household0.031*** (0.002)0.028***(0.002)
2 Children in Household0.062*** (0.002)0.054***(0.003)
3 or more Children0.097*** (0.004)0.068***(0.005)
Unemployment Rate0.001*** (0.00005)0.0005***(0.0001)
Population Density0.00001*** (0.00000)0.00002***(0.00000)
East0.060*** (0.004)0.006 (0.004)
North0.031*** (0.004)0.015***(0.004)
South0.042*** (0.004)0.018***(0.004)
West0.042*** (0.003)0.017***(0.004)
Number of Individuals194,132174,839
var(Ind)0.0030.003
var(Residuals)0.1190.154
Observations307,605272,851
Log Likelihood113,292.900134,186.900
Akaike Inf. Crit.226,659.800268,447.800
Bayesian Inf. Crit.227,053.400268,836.900

Note: Standard errors given in parenthesis. ∗p<0.05; ∗∗p<0.01; ∗∗∗p<0.001.

Table A5. Descriptive Statistics of Individual Net Income
20%-Q40%-Q60%-Q80%-QMeanSD
Female7001,0001,4001,9001,4001,400
Male1,2001,7002,1003,0002,3002,600
Migrants8001,2001,6002,2001,6001,300
Majority population9001,4001,8002,5001,9002,200

Note: Q means quantile. SD means standard deviation. Values are provided in Euro and refer to monthly net income (rounded to hundreds) based on generalized Pareto interpolation.

Source: Microcensus 2014.

Table A6. Descriptive Statistics of the Covariates
Covariates20112040
Blue Collar7,268,3419,035,568
Other Worker6,851,3732,329,589
Self Employed3,491,2043,513,550
State-Worker1,795,5292,039,539
White Collar20,442,20326,469,607
ISCED Levels 1 and 232,941,69029,983,438
ISCED Level 316,727,56218,786,855
ISCED Level 4 (post-secondary)14,408,79816,856,388
ISCED Level 54,723,9445,343,423
Single32,186,46035,449,969
Divorced5,099,7185,954,598
Married30,730,79627,663,157
Widow1,949,0412,352,947
Part-time9,047,69811,373,085
1 Child in Household5,452,7595,461,470
2 Children in Household3,649,6813,598,167
3 or more Children1,770,3102,780,059
City5,703,3996,207,812
East13,082,99513,012,529
North10,290,51910,628,254
South22,997,75024,295,421
West28,781,70029,496,169
Germans (working age)46,644,83945,461,984
Late resettlers2,492,9692,195,640
Turkey897,3081,444,008
South-EU695,4171,175,148
EU before 2004407,257623,370
EU after 2004650,1941,273,984
Former Yugoslavia295,555502,382
Africa127,658244,669
Middle East173,182331,790
South-East-Asia180,834365,227
Rest of the World535,904917,020

Note: The table includes only first-generation working-age migrants.