Consumption, savings and wealth

Research articles · Jun 4, 2025

Modelling the Distributional Effects of the Cost-of-Living Crisis in Turkey and the South Caucasus: A Microsimulation Analysis

Zeynep Gizem Can, Cathal O’Donoghue, Denisa M Sologon, Darius Smith, Una Murray

Department of International Trade and Finance, Adana Alparslan Türkeş Science and Technology University, Balcali Mah. Güney Kampüs 10 Sokak No:1U, 01250, Adana, Turkey; University of Galway, University Road, Galway, Ireland; Luxembourg Institute of Socioeconomic Research, Esch-sur-Alzette, Porte des Sciences, L-4366, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg

Volume 18(3) Winter 2025

Cite as: Z. Can, C. O’Donoghue, D. Sologon, D. Smith, U. Murray; 2025; Modelling the Distributional Effects of the Cost-of-Living Crisis in Turkey and the South Caucasus: A Microsimulation Analysis; International Journal of Microsimulation; 18(3); 26–49. doi: 10.34196/ijm.00325

Abstract

This study analyzes the distributional effects of the cost-of-living crisis in Turkey and the South Caucasus by employing microsimulation techniques and household budget survey data. It investigates the changes in prices between December 2020 and 2022, highlighting the combined impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the post-war price changes in Ukraine. By comparing welfare systems and price fluctuation patterns, the study sheds light on the differing impacts across neighbouring countries. The effects of inflation are closely related to specific price increases for various goods and the distribution of household budgets. In particular, lower-income countries and individuals allocate a higher share of their budgets to essential goods such as food, heating oil, and electricity. Notably, this is the first comparative analysis of its kind in the developing world, with previous studies limited to the European Union. We expanded the static incidence analysis across two dimensions. First, we looked at a way to measure welfare called comparative advantage. It shows how much money someone needs to keep their utility level the same when prices go up or down. It is worth noting that comparable levels of inflation regressivity are due to different interactions between the magnitude of price inflation and its disproportionate impact on the income distribution. We also applied the Atkinson social welfare function to analyse equally-distributed-equivalent income, decomposition changes in welfare into two components: the distributional effect and the size effect. Second, in all countries, the savings rate rises as income increases. Consequently, when prices increase faster than wage growth, lower-income groups cannot quickly absorb these rises. Therefore, they feel the impact of price increases more significantly.

This article contains 7 figures and 10 tables.

Figures

Figure 1. Annualised price inflation in Turkey, the South Caucasus and European Union neighbours.
Figure 2. Aggregate budget shares
Figure 3. Budget shares of expenditure components across equivalised disposable income quintiles
Figure 4. Budget and savings shares in household income across equivalised disposable income quintiles
Figure 5. Average Price Change by Price Change Decile
Figure 6. Distributional impact of inflation across equivalised disposable income quintiles
Figure 7. Welfare losses decomposition into price and behavioural adjustment

Tables

Table 1. Average annualised consumer prices index (1996-2023)
1996-19992000-20042005-20092010-20142015-20202021-2023
Turkey0.7370.3080.0830.0730.1240.528
Armenia0.0560.0310.0390.0380.0070.056
Azerbaijan0.1180.0370.0620.058
Georgia0.0170.0180.0150.053
EU0.0160.0210.0230.0190.0130.073
Turkey Rank112111

Source: Eurostat, IMF.

Table 2. Budget and price elasticities
Expenditure CategoryARGETR
BudgetPriceBudgetPriceBudgetPrice
Food and Non-alcoholic beverages0.699-0.7990.941-0.6710.626-0.455
Alcoholic Beverages0.848-0.8731.798-1.0070.517-0.309
Tobacco0.451-0.4680.372-0.2630.098-0.060
Clothing and Footwear0.954-0.9830.365-0.2130.876-0.530
Home fuels1.573-1.5690.699-0.3981.521-0.912
Electricity1.008-1.0370.677-0.3460.880-0.531
Rents0.274-0.2891.154-0.6520.250-0.162
Household services1.580-1.5850.983-0.5581.611-0.963
Health1.182-1.2120.983-0.5921.015-0.616
Private transport1.514-1.5221.800-1.0091.367-0.828
Public Transport0.913-0.9420.941-0.6710.748-0.455
Information & Communication0.969-0.9981.798-1.0070.881-0.535
Recreation and culture1.369-1.3500.372-0.2631.270-0.790
Education1.126-1.1560.365-0.2130.962-0.585
Restaurants and hotels0.873-0.9030.699-0.3980.776-0.484
Other goods and services1.159-1.1670.590-0.3461.055-0.677
Childcare costs..1.154-0.652..
Motor fuels1.008-1.0370.983-0.5580.599-0.363
Durables0.858-0.8860.983-0.5921.208-0.763
Table 3. Price changes from December 2020 to December 2022 (in %) (COICOP)
COICOP HeadingExpenditure itemHCPI Price change (in %)
ARGETR
All-items HICP16.9423.1123.5
CP01Food and non-alcoholic beverages24.1732.6155.7
CP02Alcoholic beverages and tobacco18.8815.198.2
CP03Clothing and footwear20.422.051.2
CP04Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels10.2160.3131.3
CP05Furnishings, household equipment and routine maintenance of the house21.2523.2143.9
CP06Health6.152.4100.8
CP07Transport12.0619.6137.3
CP08Communication1.51-1.044.2
CP09Recreation and culture22.787.988.1
CP10Education6.1711.861.0
CP11Restaurants and hotels14.7228.5137.3
CP12Miscellaneous goods and services16.7817.6107.9
Table 4. Estimated inflation by main sub-components
ARGETRARGETR
Price InflationShare of Total Price inflation
Food16.310.946.00.5580.4700.246
Motor Fuels0.20.74.20.0060.0290.022
Heating and Electricity0.83.315.50.0280.1410.083
Other Goods and Services11.98.4121.60.4080.3590.649
Total29.223.3187.3
Table 5. Decomposition on distributional impact into base and rate effects
CI pre-change (X)CICiCIX+CiRSCiKCiAvg. r.
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
AR
Total Expenditure0.1390.1330.138-0.001-0.0050.292
Food0.1120.135-0.004-0.0260.163
Motor Fuels0.1590.1380.0000.0200.002
Heating and Electricity0.1800.1390.0000.0410.008
Other Goods and Services0.1580.1400.0020.0200.119
GE
Total Expenditure0.2120.2020.211-0.002-0.0100.229
Food0.1550.206-0.005-0.0570.105
Motor Fuels0.4150.2130.0020.2030.008
Heating and Electricity0.1880.211-0.001-0.0240.000
Other Goods and Services0.2450.2150.0030.0330.085
TR
Total Expenditure0.1700.1710.1750.0010.0011.873
Food0.1420.161-0.009-0.0280.460
Motor Fuels0.3140.1760.0060.1440.042
Heating and Electricity0.1550.169-0.002-0.0150.155
Other Goods and Services0.1800.0000.0050.0091.216

Note: X = initial expenditure; CICi = concentration index of the cost increase in item i, Ci; CIX+Ci= CI of the increase in total expenditure due to the cost increase in item i, Ci; RSCi, KCi= Reynolds-Smolensky and Kakwani of Ci; r = average inflation rate; RS = (3)-(1); K =(2)-(1).

Table 6. Contributions of the commodity groups to the progressivity of inflation
ComponentFormulaRelative contribution of each component in K (%)
AR: RegressiveGE: RegressiveTR: Progressive
Foodr1r*KC1-0.063-0.0150-0.0237
Motor fuelsr2r*K20.0000.0070-0.0005
Heating & Electricityr3r*KC30.005-0.01550.0104
Other goods and servicesr4r*KC40.0370.00490.0208
TotalK-0.20-0.00950.0071
Table 7. Welfare Changes as measured by Yede
Atkinson Index (2)Mean YeYede
Pre
-change
Post
-change
Relative changePre
-change
Post
-change
Relative changePre
-change
Post
-change
Relative change
AR0.3030.3050.91%9162571217-22.27%6389549467-22.58%
GE0.3730.3760.91%735598-18.59%461373-19.04%
TR0.3130.302-3.35%76762740-64.31%52741911-63.76%
Table A1. Composition of change in price by decile of consumption.
ARARARARAZAZAZAZGEGEGEGETRTRTRTR
FoodH&ETransportOtherFoodH&ETransportOtherFoodH&ETransportOtherFoodH&ETransportOther
10.2080.0700.0070.7150.8270.0630.0130.0970.4250.1310.0543.2130.2050.0330.0170.745
20.4030.0340.0090.5540.7970.0720.0140.1170.4690.1060.0583.7470.2290.0430.0200.707
30.4830.0290.0080.4800.7810.0770.0160.1270.4850.1010.0653.7860.2520.0460.0230.680
40.5390.0250.0070.4290.7630.0850.0160.1360.4970.0980.0663.8050.2580.0550.0220.664
50.5900.0220.0060.3820.7500.0900.0170.1420.5100.1010.0663.5170.2760.0560.0240.643
60.6320.0190.0060.3420.7340.0940.0180.1530.5040.1020.0673.5400.2820.0620.0230.632
70.6760.0160.0050.3030.7190.1010.0200.1600.5090.1010.0663.5250.2700.0650.0260.640
80.7160.0150.0040.2650.7010.1080.0210.1690.4890.1290.0642.7180.2770.0700.0260.627
90.7660.0120.0040.2180.6690.1260.0220.1830.4520.1820.0611.8660.2710.0790.0270.623
100.8510.0080.0020.1380.5940.1580.0280.2190.3380.3560.0470.8160.1820.2060.0180.594

Note: H&E - Heating and Electricity

Table A2. Average change in price by decile of consumption.
ARAZGETR
10.3180.2220.2301.618
20.3080.2100.2351.724
30.3070.2030.2351.774
40.3020.1950.2361.815
50.3000.1890.2371.845
60.2990.1830.2411.873
70.2970.1770.2361.903
80.2960.1700.2351.936
90.2940.1620.2341.979
100.2830.1440.2262.124
Total0.3010.1860.2351.873
Labour Cost Growth0.2400.1870.2101.240
Table A3. Distributional impact of value of price changes relative to (before behavioural response).
DenominatorDisposable incomeExpenditure
QuintileFoodMotor FuelsHeating and ElectricityOther Goods and ServicesTotalFoodMotor FuelsHeating and ElectricityOther Goods and ServicesTotal
Armenia
1105.40.82.951.5160.517.80.20.711.129.8
218.50.20.711.330.717.60.20.711.129.6
314.10.20.810.625.615.70.20.912.229.0
410.80.10.68.219.715.60.20.912.328.9
57.80.10.46.014.315.80.20.912.229.0
Georgia
131.01.210.121.063.312.40.43.57.724.0
214.30.44.49.228.311.90.43.57.823.6
312.10.53.88.324.711.40.63.48.023.4
49.90.63.17.621.310.90.73.18.423.1
57.50.72.46.617.29.71.03.19.022.9
Turkey
1293.717.2109.5690.51110.847.92.316.3119.9186.4
262.54.421.7157.7246.448.63.215.5118.6185.9
344.43.815.7113.5177.448.23.816.2120.0188.3
431.23.210.283.5128.047.04.414.8121.8188.0
519.32.67.257.486.541.75.615.1124.8187.2

[2] The categorization of countries is based on the World Bank’s classification by per capita income. Hereinafter, the countries with high income are referred as developed countries, while the countries with upper- and lower-middle income are referred as developing countries.