Research articles · Dec 11, 2025

Inflation and Government Response – Distributional Impact on Austrian Households

Paul Eckerstorfer, Markus Riegler, Friedrich Sindermann

Austrian Parliamentary Budget Office, Vienna, Austria

Volume 18(3) Winter 2025

Cite as: P. Eckerstorfer, M. Riegler, F. Sindermann; 2025; Inflation and Government Response – Distributional Impact on Austrian Households; International Journal of Microsimulation; 18(3); 132–154. doi: 10.34196/ijm.00328

Abstract

Austrian consumer prices rose by 8.6% in 2022, followed by a 7.8% increase in 2023, with projections indicating a 4.0% rise in 2024. In response, the Austrian government introduced various support measures targeted at households, amounting to between 1.3% and 1.6% of GDP per year from 2022 to 2024. We use the tax-benefit microsimulation model EUROMOD and statistically matched data from the Household Budget Survey to analyse the effects on disposable income and expenditures. Households with lower income are on average more heavily affected by inflation, primarily because of their higher average propensity to consume. In total, relief is disproportionally allocated to the upper half of the income distribution in absolute terms, but relative to income it is higher in the lower deciles. Together with nominal increases in other sources of income, on average, households receive enough income to cover their additional expenditures. However, as there is significant heterogeneity across households, this result does not hold for all households, particularly not for those in the lower parts of the income distribution.

This article contains 5 figures and 7 tables.

Figures

Figure 1. Development of the Consumer Price Index in Austria.
Figure 2. Inflation rates across the income distribution.
Figure 3. Relief relative to equivalised disposable income.
Figure 4. Heterogeneity of income support.
Figure 5. Change in income and expenditure compared to 2021 (in excess of 2% annual growth)

Tables

Table 1. Components of consumption across the income distribution.
InflationShare of consumption in deciles of disposable income
202220232024D1D2D3D4D5D6D7D8D9D10total
Services4.6%7.9%5.4%47%49%45%46%46%46%44%47%46%47%46%
Industrial goods7.4%7.6%4.4%25%27%29%31%33%31%34%33%34%35%32%
Food incl. alcohol & tobacco9.0%10.1%4.3%19%16%17%15%14%15%14%13%13%12%14%
Energy (electricity, gas etc.)31.0%20.5%-6.6%6%5%5%4%4%4%4%4%3%3%4%
Energy (fuel)46.6%-9.0%-6.6%3%3%4%3%3%4%4%4%4%3%4%
Total8.6%7.8%4.0%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%

Source: Statistics Austria, IHS, WIFO macroeconomic forecast December 2023, Household Budget Survey 2020, authors’ calculations.

Table 2. Underlying forecast.
20192020202120222023202420202021202220232024
index (2019=100)change (year-over-year in %)
real GDP
nominal GDP
consumer prices
indexation of income tax brackets
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
93.4
95.9
101.4
100.0
97.3
102.0
104.2
100.0
102.0
112.6
113.2
100.0
101.2
121.4
122.1
105.2
102.1
128.0
127.0
115.6
-6.6
-4.1
+1.4
0.0
+4.2
+6.4
+2.8
0.0
+4.8
+10.4
+8.6
0.0
-0.8
+7.8
+7.9
+5.2
+0.9
+5.4
+4.0
+9.9
average annual wage
indexation of pensions
property income
100.0
100.0
100.0
102.2
101.8
51.5
104.9
103.3
70.7
109.9
105.2
97.7
118.9
111.3
106.4
128.2
122.1
113.1
+2.2
+1.8
-48.5
+2.7
+1.5
+37.2
+4.7
+1.8
+38.3
+8.2
+5.8
+8.9
+7.8
+9.7
+6.3
population
employed
unemployed
pensioners
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.4
98.0
135.9
103.1
100.8
100.4
110.1
104.8
101.8
103.3
87.3
106.1
102.6
104.5
90.0
107.4
103.2
105.2
91.0
109.0
+0.4
-2.0
+35.9
+3.1
+0.4
+2.5
-19.0
+1.7
+1.0
+3.0
-20.7
+1.2
+0.8
+1.1
+3.0
+1.3
+0.6
+0.7
+1.1
+1.4

Source: Statistics Austria, WIFO macroeconomic forecast December 2023, authors’ calculations.

Table 3. Government measures to support households.
CategorisationTotal relief volume in % of GDP
means-tested (yes/no)typetemporary or permanent202220232024
Income support1.280.821.39
One-off payments to all households0.700.000.00
Increase of a lump-sum climate bonusnotransfertemporary0.620.000.00
Transfer for electricity billnotransfertemporary0.090.000.00
One-off payments to low income households0.350.270.01
One-off payments to vulnerable householdsyes (household)transfertemporary0.050.010.00
One-off payments to unemployed personsyes (person)transfertemporary0.050.000.00
Tax credit for employees and self-employedyes (person)taxtemporary0.160.000.00
One-off payments to pensionersyes (person)transfertemporary0.090.110.00
Transfer for housing and heatingyes (household)transfertemporary0.000.150.01
Measures for families0.150.040.07
One-off payment per childnotransfertemporary0.080.000.00
One-off payment per child to vulnerable familiesyes (household)transfertemporary0.000.040.07
Earlier increase of a child tax creditnotaxtemporary0.060.000.00
Increase of a child tax credit for low income earnersyes (household)taxpermanent0.010.010.00
Increase of commuter tax allowances and creditsnotaxtemporary0.070.050.00
Indexation of income tax bracketsnotaxpermanent0.000.381.12
Indexation of further social transfersnotransferpermanent0.000.070.19
Price reduction0.120.470.26
Energy tax measures0.090.070.07
Reduction of tax rate on electricity and gasnotaxtemporary0.050.070.07
Delayed introduction of CO2-price (non-EU-ETS)notaxtemporary0.040.000.00
Electricity price subsidy0.030.400.18
Price cap for basic electricity consumptionnosubsidytemporary0.030.330.18
Subsidy of power grid loss costnosubsidytemporary0.000.070.00
Total in % of GDP1.401.291.64
Total in million €6,2646,2288,351

Source: Authors’ calculations using EU-SILC 2020, Household Budget Survey 2020, and EUROMOD.

Table 4. Categorisation of measures.
202220232024
in % of GDPshare in categoryin % of GDPshare in categoryin % of GDPshare in category
Total1.401.291.64
Type of measure
Transfer measures0.9769%0.3829%0.2616%
Tax measures0.4029%0.5140%1.2073%
Subsidy measures0.032%0.4031%0.1811%
Means-testing
Means-tested measures0.3726%0.3124%0.085%
Non-means-tested measures1.0474%0.9876%1.5695%
Permanent or temporary
Permanent Measures0.011%0.4636%1.3180%
Temporary Measures1.3999%0.8364%0.3320%

Source: Authors’ calculations using EU-SILC 2020, Household Budget Survey 2020, and EUROMOD.

Table 5. Distribution of relief volume 2022 to 2024.
Share of relief volume in deciles of disposable income
Relief volume in million €TotalD1D2D3D4D5D6D7D8D9D10
All measures for private households20,8409%10%9%9%9%10%10%10%11%12%
Income support16,7209%10%9%9%9%9%10%10%11%12%
One-off payments to all households3,17010%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%9%
One-off payments to low income households2,90017%18%14%11%10%8%8%7%5%3%
Measures for families1,26026%20%9%10%9%7%7%5%4%3%
Increase of commuter tax allowances and credits5500%2%3%4%6%10%11%18%21%24%
Indexation of income tax brackets7,5302%5%7%8%9%10%12%13%15%19%
Indexation of further social transfers1,30013%13%11%12%11%10%10%8%7%5%
Price reduction4,13010%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%11%
Energy tax measures1,1408%9%10%9%9%10%10%10%11%14%
Electricity price subsidy2,98010%11%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%

Source: Authors’ calculations using EU-SILC 2020, Household Budget Survey 2020, and EUROMOD.

Table 6. Decomposition of inflation burden.
Total populationDeciles of disposable income
D1D2D3D4D5D6D7D8D9D10
Year 2022Burden of inflation since 2021 (in excess of 2% p.a.), in % of disposable income
Total burden5.18.76.96.36.05.45.45.14.84.53.5
Effect of average inflation5.19.57.16.05.85.55.35.04.74.43.6
Effect of idiosyncratic inflation0.0-0.8-0.10.20.0-0.10.10.10.00.1-0.1
Effect of changes in population0.00.1-0.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Deviation from total population, in percentage pointsmean absolute deviationstandard deviation
Total burden3.61.81.20.90.30.30.0-0.3-0.6-1.51.11.4
Effect of average inflation4.42.01.00.80.40.2-0.1-0.3-0.7-1.41.11.5
Effect of idiosyncratic inflation-0.8-0.10.20.1-0.10.10.10.00.1-0.10.20.3
Effect of changes in population0.1-0.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
Year 2023Burden of inflation since 2021 (in excess of 2% p.a.), in % of disposable income
Total burden9.717.813.711.711.410.210.39.69.18.26.9
Effect of average inflation9.718.113.511.511.210.510.19.69.18.47.0
Effect of idiosyncratic inflation0.0-0.30.30.1-0.10.00.10.10.0-0.1-0.1
Effect of changes in population0.00.0-0.10.00.3-0.30.10.00.1-0.10.0
Deviation from total population, in percentage pointsmean absolute deviationstandard deviation
Total burden8.14.02.01.70.50.6-0.1-0.6-1.5-2.82.22.9
Effect of average inflation8.33.81.81.40.70.4-0.1-0.6-1.3-2.72.12.9
Effect of idiosyncratic inflation-0.30.30.10.00.00.10.10.0-0.1-0.10.10.2
Effect of changes in population0.0-0.10.00.3-0.30.10.00.1-0.10.00.10.1
Year 2024Burden of inflation since 2021 (in excess of 2% p.a.), in % of disposable income
Total burden11.120.615.613.012.612.011.611.010.49.48.0
Effect of average inflation11.120.715.413.212.812.011.511.010.49.68.0
Effect of idiosyncratic inflation0.0-0.30.10.0-0.20.10.10.10.0-0.10.0
Effect of changes in population0.00.20.0-0.20.10.00.0-0.10.00.00.0
Deviation from total population, in percentage pointsmean absolute deviationstandard deviation
Total burden9.54.51.91.50.90.5-0.1-0.7-1.7-3.12.53.4
Effect of average inflation9.54.32.11.70.90.4-0.1-0.7-1.5-3.12.43.4
Effect of idiosyncratic inflation-0.30.10.0-0.20.10.10.10.0-0.10.00.10.1
Effect of changes in population0.30.0-0.20.10.00.0-0.10.00.00.00.10.1

Source: Authors’ calculations using EU-SILC 2020, Household Budget Survey 2020, and EUROMOD.

Table A3. Decomposition of income changes.
Total populationDeciles of disposable income
D1D2D3D4D5D6D7D8D9D10
Year 2021Income components, in % of disposable income
Earned income6632405260656368747376
Pension income2123292923242622181814
Unemployment income214754221100
Other income1131241313999789
Year 2022Income changes without fiscal measures since 2021, in % of disposable income
Nominal change in excess of 2% p.a.1.3-0.30.71.01.00.70.90.81.11.72.8
Contribution of earned income2.33.01.71.82.30.72.71.42.22.73.0
Contribution of pension income0.00.11.11.00.41.3-0.60.2-0.2-1.2-0.3
Contribution of unemployment income-0.5-3.6-1.5-1.1-1.1-0.3-0.2-0.2-0.10.0-0.1
Contribution of other income-0.40.2-0.6-0.7-0.7-0.9-0.9-0.6-0.80.20.1
Year 2023Income changes without fiscal measures since 2021, in % of disposable income
Nominal change in excess of 2% p.a.5.22.63.94.14.34.24.44.55.05.87.5
Contribution of earned income5.34.61.65.04.32.34.85.06.06.77.4
Contribution of pension income0.71.54.10.22.03.40.10.9-0.1-1.0-0.2
Contribution of unemployment income-0.4-3.1-1.1-1.0-1.0-0.30.0-0.2-0.10.0-0.1
Contribution of other income-0.4-0.4-0.7-0.2-1.0-1.2-0.5-1.2-0.70.00.4
Year 2024Income changes without fiscal measures since 2021, in % of disposable income
Nominal change in excess of 2% p.a.10.07.48.98.99.19.09.29.19.510.512.7
Contribution of earned income8.47.45.66.68.05.68.27.78.39.711.3
Contribution of pension income2.12.43.43.43.44.61.42.31.90.51.2
Contribution of unemployment income-0.3-2.3-0.8-0.9-0.8-0.10.1-0.1-0.10.10.0
Contribution of other income-0.3-0.10.7-0.2-1.4-1.1-0.5-0.8-0.60.30.3

Source: Authors’ calculations using EU-SILC 2020, Household Budget Survey 2020, and EUROMOD.