Taxes and benefits, Consumption, savings and wealth

Research articles · Apr 30, 2022

Direct and Behavioral Effects of Income Tax Changes. Simulations with the Swedish Model MICROHUS

Anders Klevmarken, Paul Olovsson

Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden; Gothenburg University, Gothenburg, Sweden

Volume 15(1) Spring 2022

Cite as: A. Klevmarken, P. Olovsson; 2022; Direct and Behavioral Effects of Income Tax Changes. Simulations with the Swedish Model MICROHUS; International Journal of Microsimulation; 15(1); 135–152. doi: 10.34196/ijm.00257

Abstract

A dynamic microsimulation model of the Swedish household sector is used to evaluate the direct and indirect (behavioral) effects on the income distribution of the 1991 Swedish tax reform. The direct effect is a relatively high increase in income inequality while the indirect effects appear to be very small.

This article contains 2 figures and 8 tables.

Figures

Figure 1. Simulated Swedish Average Marginal Tax Rates by Gender, 1984-1992
Figure 2. Simulated Distribution Functions of Disposable Income per Equivalent Adult in 1984 and 1992.

Tables

Table 1. Labor Supply Elasticities for Full-time Working Males and Females by Marital Stah1s
SinglesCouples
Males and FemalesMalesFemales
Wage rate0.143-0.013-0.006
Income-0.581-0.181-0.149
Compensated0.6010.1300.112
Table 2. Comparison Between Official Statistics and the Simulations of MICROHUS
198419851986198719881989199019911992
A. LABOR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATES
Males
 Labor force survey85.686.085.985.786.286.887.086.084.0
 Index 1984=1OD100100.5100.3100.1100.7101.4101.6100.598.0
 Simulation 172.373.073.472.271.869.069.170.268.9
 Index 1984=1OD1001011021009995969795
Females
 Labor force survey78.279.280.D81.181.882.282.681.779.9
 Index 1984=100100101.3102.3103.7104.6105.1105.6104.4102.2
 Simulation 165.466.366.664.064.363.763.862.963.9
 Index 1984=100100101102989897989698
B. HOURS OF WORK (EMPLOYED)
Males
 Labor force survey40.640.740.741.441.441.541.541.241.2
 (weekly)
 Index 1984=100
100100.2100.2102.0102.0102.2102.2101.5101.5
 Simulation 1185819021880193319371930190919441932
 (annual means) Index 1984=100100102101104104104103105104
Females
 Labor force survey31.732.132.332.733.233.533.733.633.5
 (weekly)
 Index 1984=100
100101.3101.9103.2104.7105.7106.3106.0105.7
 Simulation 1139114431418143014451451142914401376
 (annual means) Index 1984=1OD10010410210310410410310499
C. INEQUALITY IN HOUSEHOLD DISPOSABLE INCOME PER ADULT EQUIVALENT (GINI COEFFICIENT)
 Statistics Sweden·0.2200.2210.2300.2210.2210.2230.2310.2610.253
 Index 1984=1OD100100.4104.5100.4100.4101.4105.0118.6115.0
 Simulation 10.1710.1810.1710.1800.1730.1790.1880.2200.207
 Index 1984=100100106100105101105110129121

Sources: Statistiska Meddelanden Be21SM9501, Income distribution survey in 1993 - Statistics Sweden. Labor force survevs, Statistics Sweden.

The tax reform in 1991 made various benefits taxable which had previously been exempt from taxation. If these benefits had been taxable in 1990 and included in the income concept the Gini coefficient would have increased from 0.231 to 0.246.

Table 3. Direct Effects of Tax Changes 1990-1992 (Simulation 3)
1989199019911992
All households
Median disposable income per equivalent adult (1984 SEK)41577428524868047760
Index100103117115
Coefficient of variation0.3250.3420.3830.364
Index100105118112
Gini coefficient0.1790.1880.2090.200
Index100105117112
Households with children
Median disposable income per equivalent adult (1984 SEK)36438372994172141390
Index100102114114
Coefficient of variation0.2470.2720.3250.311
Index100110132126
Gini coefficient0.1310.1430.1670.160
Index100109127122
Table 4. Median Disposable Income per Equivalent Adult and Income Inequality in 1991 and 1992 - Comparison of Results for Simulations 1, 2 and 3.
Measure19911992
321321
All households
 Median disposable income per equivalent adult (1984 SEK)48.68047.08446,77947,76045,70044.901
 Index10097961009694
 Coefficient of variation0.3830.4190.4060.3640.4080.391
 Index100109106100112107
 Gini coefficient0.2090.2240.2200.2000.2150.207
 Index100107105100107104
Households with children
 Median disposable income per equivalent adult (1984 SEK)41,72140.20239,43641,39037,45836,911
 Index10096951009189
 Coefficient of variation0.3250.3440.3440.3100.3160.310
 Index100106106100102100
 Gini coefficient0.1670.1750.1740.1600.1670.161
 Index100105104100104101
Table 5. Behavioral Adjustment Effects 1989 - 1992 (Simulation 1)
1989199019911992
A. LABOR FORCE PARTICIPATION ETC.
 Male adults
 Unemployed (2 12 months)100159218232
 Employed10010010199
 Student100989293
 Retired10010098106
 Other not in labor force100969585
 Female adults
 Unemployed (2 12 months)100125187225
 Employed1001009899
 Student10099107103
 Retired100102105103
 Other not in labor force100969289
B. ANNUAL HOURS OF WORK
 Employed males
 Mean10099101100
 Coefficient of variation100104107151
 Employed females
 Mean100989995
 Coefficient of variation100108128157
C. HOURLY WAGE RATES
 Employed males
 Mean100101116107
 Coefficient of variation100113115116
 Employed females
 Mean100100115108
 Coefficient of variation100144112132
Table 6. Changes in Hours of Work and Disposable Income 1989-1992 if the 1989 Tax System had Applied in 1990-1992 (Simulation 4)
1989199019911992
A. ANNUAL HOURS OF WORK
 Employed males
 First quartile100101103101
 Median100101102100
 Third quartile100102103102
 Mean100102103101
 Employed females
 First quartile100102104100
 Median100100104100
 Third quartile100102104104
 Mean100102104101
B. HOURLY WAGE RATES
 Employed males
 First quartile1008810595
 Median10097112103
 Third quartile100101116111
 Mean100101116107
 Coefficent of variation100113115116
 Gini100111115118
 Employed females
 First quartile10094114100
 Median10096115104
 Third quartile100100118114
 Mean100100115108
 Coetficent of variation100143112132
 Gini100114112120
C. DISPOSABLE INCOME
 All households
 First quartile100959896
 Median100959997
 Third quartile1009610397
 Mean1009610198
 Coefficent of variation100107108104
 Gini100103107102
 Households with children
 First quartile100969797
 Third quartile1009710298
 Mean1009710097
 Coefficent of variation100130111101
 Gini100104111102
Table 7. An Alternative Assessment of the Total Effects of the 1990-1992 Income Tax Changes - Current Tax System (Simulation 1) Compared to the 1989 Tax System (Simulation 4)
1989199019911992
A. ANNUAL HOURS OF WORK
 Employed males
 First quartile1009797100
 Median1009798100
 Third quartile1009899102
 Mean100979899
 Employed females
 First quartile100948984
 Median100969495
 Third quartile1009899101
 Mean100969594
B. DISPOSABLE INCOME PER ADULT EQUIVALENT
 All households
 First quartile100101107107
 Median100101114111
 Third quartile100101116115
 Mean100101116113
 Coefficent of variation100105116115
 Gini100102115114
C. HOUSEHOLDS WITH CHILDREN
 First quartile100100104102
 Median100100110106
 Third quartile100100113112
 Mean100100111109
 Coefficent of variation100111125124
 Gini100102120121
A. Age distribution (%) and sample size
198419851986198719881989199019911992
Age
0 - 67.77.26.35.34.84.44.64.74.8
7 - 1714.714.715.215.315.314.814.113.512.9
18-2918.918.819.919.619.319.919.920.020.2
30 - 3915.015.615.314.615.014.714.714.815.1
40 - 4913.814.114.615.315.816.416.816.916.9
50 - 6418.418.218.318.419.018.818.819.519.6
66 - 7411.111.111.011.210.610.610.710.310.3
7510.20.30.40.30.20.30.40.40.4
Sample size525052015170512450505011496849274866
B. Marital status (%): 18 years and older
198419851986198719881989199019911992
Married53 152.652.252.151.551.350.750.950.3
Cohabiting14.314.414.714.714.714.814.814.915.2
Single32.633.033.133.233.834.034.534.234.5
C. Labor force participation (%); 18 years and older
198419851986198719881989199019911992
Male adults
Unemployed (≥12 months)1.10.70.50.20.30.30.50.70.8
Employed71.272.272.972071.568.768.869.568.1
Student5.35.35.37.28.09.08.88.38.4
Retired18.517.817.917.417.119.019.018.620.0
Other not in L.F.3.93.83.43.23.13.02.92.92.6
Female adults
Unemployed (≥12 months)1.31.81.20.50.20.40.50.80.9
Employed64.164.565.463.664.163.363.362.163.0
Student5.55.55.47.68.38.38.28.98.6
Retired18.918.118.319.318.919.720.120.720.3
Other not in L.F.10.210.19.79.18.58.27.97.57.3
D. Annual hours of market work; employed
198419851986198719881989199019911992
Males
First quartile175018001764182018201800176818001813
Median192419501924197619761976193219601976
Third quartile208020802040213221322091208021322184
Females
First quartile126013001274130012881300124812001092
Median140414401404142814211456140414281377
Third quartile155115981560158116001612161216661700
E. Hourly wage rates (current SEK); employed
198419851986198719881989199019911992
Males
First quartile384239413742374440
Median455250545158566560
Third quartile556162686775768783
Mean495554585661627165
Coefficent of variation0.4390.4430.5080.5100.5850.5480.6190.6290.634
Females
First quartile323732353336344136
Median384441464248465550
Third quartile465350575462627369
Mean404643484652526056
Coefficent of variation0.4340.4550.5230.4600.6020.4940.7060.5540.652
F. Household disposable income per equivalent adult (constant 1984 SEK)
198419851986198719881989199019911992
All households
First quartile337923519533645338403313533954326023586234936
Median416914446440475423893987041577398264677944901
Third quartile513215547550155529835027252325502836294558588
Mean436824668142817447724264544225429255164948721
Coefficent of variation0.3110.3260.3110.3250.3190.3250.3620.4060.391
Households with children
First quartile323783380332108324743167632040307883254531714
Median379033986036591381733546536438351393943636911
Third quartile439914753042879452374212342909415254923246780
Mean393554165338308396933787238190373344256940448
Coefficent of variation0.2630.2770.2640.2620.2880.2470.3540.3440.310

When a household head reaches the age of 75 the whole household is excluded from the sample. Only household members 75 years and older who live in a household with a head younger than 75 remain in the sample.